2015-2017 Section Assignments
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 6
14 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Ashby High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Brandon-Evansville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Kimball Area High School
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 67 "Browerville - Eagle Valley"
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   Eagle Valley High School
Coop: 213 "Hillcrest Lutheran Academy"
   Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (HOST)
   Wentzel Home School
Coop: 346 "Parkers Prairie H.S."
   Parkers Prairie High School (HOST)
   St. Joseph Home School
Coop: 458 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
21 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Battle Lake High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Brandon-Evansville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Henning High School
Lake Park-Audubon
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Park Christian High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Rothsay High School
Underwood High School
Waubun High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "Ashby H.S."
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 67 "Browerville - Eagle Valley"
   Eagle Valley High School
Coop: 76 "Campbell-Tintah/Fairmount, ND"
   Campbell-Tintah High School (HOST)
Coop: 213 "Hillcrest Academy"
   Herzog Home School
   Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (HOST)
   Torkelson Academy
Coop: 456 "NCE/UH Titans"
   Norman County East High School
   Ulen-Hitterdal High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
20 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Cromwell High School
East Central High School
Isle High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Laporte High School
McGregor High School
Menahga High School
Nevis High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sebeka High School
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
Verndale High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 67 "Browerville - Eagle Valley Tigers"
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   Eagle Valley High School
 
Dance Team, Girls
Class: A
Section: 4
18 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Aitkin High School
Bagley High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Crookston High School
Crosby-Ironton High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
Ely High School
Frazee High School
Marshall School, Duluth
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Paynesville Area High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Pierz High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sauk Centre High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Coop: 201 "United Clay-Becker Mystix"
   Hawley High School (HOST)
Coop: 268 "Mahnomen/Waubun Sparlers"
   Mahnomen High School (HOST)
   Waubun High School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 4
7 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Coop: 254 "Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity"
   Holy Trinity High School
   Lester Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 458 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School (HOST)
 
Golf, Boys
Class: A
Section: 5
13 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 3A
Ashby High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Canby High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
Minneota High School
Ortonville High School
Renville County West High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Golf, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
13 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 3A
Ashby High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Canby High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
Minneota High School
Ortonville High School
Renville County West High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
11 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
St. Cloud Tech High School
Coop: 63 "Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades"
   Breckenridge High School (HOST)
Coop: 283 "Prairie Centre Area"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
   Melrose Area High School (HOST)
   Sauk Centre High School
Coop: 380 "River Lakes Stars"
   Albany High School
   Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
   Community Christian High School
   Eden Valley-Watkins High School
   New London-Spicer High School
   Paynesville Area High School
   Rocori High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
Coop: 468 "Wadena-Deer Creek"
   Eagle Valley High School
   New York Mills High School
   Sebeka High School
   Staples Motley High School
   Wadena-Deer Creek High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 8
9 teams in this section
AA Map 
Administered by Region 8AA
Bemidji High School
Moorhead High School
Roseau High School
Coop: 60 "Brainerd H.S."
   Brainerd High School (HOST)
   Little Falls High School
   Pillager High School
Coop: 69 "Buffalo Bison"
   Buffalo High School (HOST)
   Delano High School
   Maple Lake High School
   Rockford High School
Coop: 380 "River Lakes Stars"
   Albany High School
   Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
   Community Christian High School
   Eden Valley-Watkins High School
   New London-Spicer High School
   Paynesville Area High School
   Rocori High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
Coop: 395 "Saint Cloud Icebreakers"
   Holdingford High School
   St. Cloud Apollo High School
   St. Cloud Cathedral High School (HOST)
   St. Cloud Tech High School
Coop: 402 "North Wright County River Hawks"
   Annandale High School
   Monticello High School
   St. Michael-Albertville H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 414 "Sartell/Sauk Rapids Stormin Sabres"
   Sartell-Saint Stephen High School (HOST)
   Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
 
Music
Class: A
Section: 5
41 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Annandale High School
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Braham High School
East Central High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Foley High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Holdingford High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Holy Trinity High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Isle High School
Kimball Area High School
Lester Prairie High School
Litchfield High School
Maple Lake High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Melrose Area High School
Milaca High School
Mora High School
New Century Academy
New London-Spicer High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
PACT Charter School
Paynesville Area High School
Pierz High School
Pine City High School
Rockford High School
Royalton High School
Rush City High School
Sauk Centre High School
Spectrum High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
St. Cloud Christian School
St. John's Prep
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
Watertown-Mayer High School
 
Softball, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
14 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Brandon-Evansville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Royalton High School
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "Ashby H.S./Destiny Academy"
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 67 "Browerville - Eagle Valley"
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   Eagle Valley High School
Coop: 213 "Hillcrest Lutheran Academy"
   Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (HOST)
   Sunde Home School
Coop: 484 "Wheaton-Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Speech
Class: A
Section: 5
25 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Annandale High School
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Foley High School
Hancock High School
Holdingford High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Litchfield High School
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Melrose Area High School
Milaca High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Morris Area School
New London-Spicer High School
Osakis High School
Paynesville Area High School
Pierz High School
Royalton High School
Sauk Centre High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
Swanville High School
 
Tennis, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
9 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Annandale High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Foley High School
Litchfield High School
Melrose Area High School
New London-Spicer High School
Sauk Centre High School
St. John's Prep
Coop: 260 "LPGE/Upsala/Swanville Thunder"
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School
 
Track & Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
29 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Breckenridge High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Melrose Area High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Perham High School
Pillager High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Rothsay High School
Sauk Centre High School
Staples Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "A.B.E. Track"
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Brandon-Evansville High School
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 44 "Benson/KMS"
   Benson High School (HOST)
   Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Coop: 206 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Battle Lake High School
   Henning High School (HOST)
   Underwood High School
Coop: 260 "LPGE-Browerville Wolves"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 346 "Prairie Valley Nighthawks"
   Eagle Valley High School
   Parkers Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 417 "United North Central Warriors"
   Menahga High School
   Sebeka High School (HOST)
Coop: 443 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School (HOST)
   Upsala High School
Coop: 460 "Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale Raiders"
   Bertha-Hewitt High School
   Verndale High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Track & Field, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
29 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Breckenridge High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Melrose Area High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Perham High School
Pillager High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Rothsay High School
Sauk Centre High School
Staples Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "A.B.E. Track"
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Brandon-Evansville High School
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 44 "Benson/KMS"
   Benson High School (HOST)
   Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Coop: 206 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Battle Lake High School
   Henning High School (HOST)
   Underwood High School
Coop: 213 "Hillcrest Lutheran Academy"
   Beit Simcha Home School
   Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (HOST)
   Holmquist Home School
Coop: 260 "LPGE-Browerville Wolves"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 346 "Prairie Valley Nighthawks"
   Eagle Valley High School
   Parkers Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 417 "United North Central Warriors"
   Menahga High School
   Sebeka High School (HOST)
Coop: 443 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School (HOST)
   Upsala High School
Coop: 460 "Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale Raiders"
   Bertha-Hewitt High School
   Verndale High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Volleyball, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
22 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Braham High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Isle High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Laporte High School
Nevis High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
Pillager High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Royalton High School
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
Verndale High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 67 "Browerville - Eagle Valley"
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   Eagle Valley High School
Coop: 510 "East Central"
   East Central High School (HOST)
   Harvest Christian School
Coop: 656 "Saint Cloud Christian School"
   Loven Homeschool
   Picconatto Home School
   Tessen Home School
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 5
11 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Holdingford High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Paynesville Area High School
Coop: 260 "LPGE-Browerville Wolves"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 319 "New London-Spicer H.S.q"
   DCU Home School
   New London-Spicer High School (HOST)
Coop: 384 "Royalton/Upsala"
   Royalton High School (HOST)
   Upsala High School